waste of judicial resources.”55 Defendant cited three cases to support its motion for sanctions and/or the awarding of costs and legal fees.56 Plaintiffs’ counsel maintains that he acted in good faith and that the Court must consider such good-faith to modify existing case law through “common law jurisprudence.”57 Plaintiffs rely on cases holding that unpersuasive legal arguments do not rise to the level of frivolity to require the imposition of sanctions.58 Discussion: The Issues of Subject Matter Jurisdiction and Vacatur of the Default Judgments The New York State Constitution Article VI, Section 9, Court of Claims Act Section 9 states in relevant part, “The Court [of Claims] shall have jurisdiction:…2. To hear and determine a claim of any person, corporation…against the state for the appropriation of any real or personal property…, for the breach of contract, express or implied….” While it is uncontroverted that New York State statutory and case law prove that Defendant NYSIF is a State agency within the Department of Labor,59 the federal courts have likewise reached that conclusion. See Lipofsky v.