United States v. Boccagna, 450 F.3d 107, 113 (2d Cir. 2006). “Where [a defendant] challenges the district court’s finding of facts, we review for clear error; where his arguments raise questions of law, our review is de novo.” Gushlak, 728 F.3d at 190-91. I. The Mandatory Victims Restitution Act of 1996 The MVRA provides that “the court shall order…that the defendant make restitution to the victim of the offense.”6 18 U.S.C. §3663A(a)(1). Section (a)(2) of the statute defines a “victim” as “a person directly and proximately harmed as a result of the commission of an offense for which restitution may be ordered including, in the case of an offense that involves as an element a scheme, conspiracy, or pattern of criminal activity, any person directly harmed by the defendant’s criminal conduct in the course of the scheme, conspiracy, or pattern.” 18 U.S.C. 3663A(a)(2). Thus, in determining to whom a defendant owes restitution, the statute requires the court (1) to identify the “offense” of conviction and (2) to ascertain whether the putative “victim” was “directly and proximately harmed” by the defendant’s commission of that “offense.”