After conducting its own medical examination of the applicant and considering the evidence submitted in support of the claim, the Medical Board, as a threshold matter, must certify whether the applicant is actually “physically or mentally incapacitated for the performance of city-service.” (Administrative Code §13-168 [a].) If the Medical Board concludes that the applicant is disabled, it must then make a recommendation to the Board of Trustees as to whether the disability was “a natural and proximate result of an accidental injury received in such cityservice” (id.). ‘The second step in the process involves the NYCERS Board of Trustees (see also, Administrative Code §13-103 [b] [composition of Board of Trustees]).