Thank you for sharing!
[…] Petitioner states that for the purpose of rebutting the presumption created by Sec 11 of CEEFPA, the Court should infer from the complete lack of payments from March 2019 that if the Respondents did, in fact, suffer a financial hardship, it occurred prior to March 7, 2020 and did not stem from COVID-19. For the reasons which follow, the Petitioner’s motion is denied in part and granted in part. Relevant Law and Its Application Petitioner’s motion to strike the Respondents Hardship Declaration is denied. A party may move to strike a pleading under CPLR §3024 on the grounds that the pleading is “so vague or ambiguous that a party cannot reasonably be required to frame a response….” (CPLR §3024(a)) or on the grounds that the pleading is “scandalous or prejudicial….” (CPLR §3024(b)). CPLR §3024(c) provides that a motion for this relief must be served within twenty days after service of the pleading sought to be challenged.