The preponderance of the evidence standard “simply requires that the trier of fact…believe that the existence of a fact is more probable than its nonexistence before the trier of fact may find in favor of the party who has the burden to persuade the trier of fact of the fact’s existence”. (Cole v. Cole, 35 NY3d 1012, 1020 [2020][in dissent]; Matter of Beautisha B., 115 AD3d 854, 854 [2d Dept. 2014]; People v. Giuca, 33 NY3d 462, 486 [2019] [in dissent]). CPL §722.23(2)(b) provides that “[b]oth parties may be heard and submit information relevant to the [Court's] determination”. In conducting a “sixth-day appearance” to determine whether a case should be retained in the Youth Part, the Court may consider the accusatory instruments, any supporting depositions, and hearsay evidence. (People v.