Thank you for sharing!
[…] Any assessment of a prosecutor’s due diligence with discovery compliance must be considered in conjunction with the provisos contained within CPL §245.55 (1) and (2) including whether the People made good faith efforts to provide evidence, including impeachment material, relevant to the defendant’s case (People v. Rosario, 70 Misc. 3d 753, 756 [County Ct, Albany County 2020]). CPL §245.55 (1) provides in relevant part: “The district attorney and the assistant responsible for the case shall endeavor to ensure that a flow of information is maintained between the police and other investigative personnel and his or her office sufficient to place within his or her possession or control all material and information pertinent to the defendant and the offense or offenses charged, including, but not limited to, any evidence or information discoverable under paragraph (k) of subdivision one of section 245.20 of this article.” Furthermore, CPL §245.50 now requires the People to state their readiness for trial, in writing, by serving and filing a COC which: “shall state that, after exercising due diligence and making reasonable inquiries to ascertain the existence of material and information subject to discovery, the