Thank you for sharing!
[…] Before the Court considers the merits of the defendant’s argument, the Court must determine if the defendant’s motion is appropriate and timely pursuant to CPL §§255.20 and 210.30. In their Memorandum of Law, the People contend that the defendant is time-barred from filing this pre-trial motion pursuant to CPL §255.20, which states: 1. Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, whether the defendant is represented by counsel or elects to proceed pro se, all pre-trial motions shall be served or filed within forty-five days after arraignment and before commencement of trial, or within such additional time as the court may fix upon application of the defendant made prior to entry of judgment. In an action in which either (a) material or information has been disclosed pursuant to paragraph (m) or (n) of subdivision one of section 245.20 of this title, (b) an eavesdropping warrant and application have been furnished pursuant to section 700.70 of this chapter, or (c) a notice of intention to introduce evidence has been served pursuant to section 710.30 of this chapter, such period shall be extended until forty-five days after the last date of such service. If the defendant is not represented by counsel and has requested an adjournment to obtain counsel or to have counsel assigned, such forty-five-day period shall commence on the date counsel initially appears on defendant’s behalf. 2. All pre-trial motions, with supporting affidavits, affirmations, exhibits and memoranda of law, whenever practicable, shall be included within the same set of motion papers, and shall be made returnable on the same date, unless the defendant shows that it would be prejudicial to the defense were a single judge to consider all the pre-trial motions. Where one motion seeks to provide the basis for making another motion, it shall be deemed impracticable to include both motions in the same set of motion papers pursuant to this subdivision. 3. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivisions one and two hereof, the court must entertain and decide on its merits, at any-time before the end of the trial, and appropriate pre-trial motion based upon grounds of which the defendant could not, with due diligence, have been previously aware, or which, for other good cause, could not reasonably have been raised within the period specified in subdivision one of this section or included within the single