Thank you for sharing!
[…] Any other pre-trial motion made after the forty-five-day period may be summarily denied, but the court, in the interest of justice, and for good cause shown, may, in its discretion, at any time before sentence, entertain and dispose of the motion on the merits. The People argue that since the defendant’s Notice of Motion was filed on May 19, 2021, more than forty-five (45) days after the defendant’s arraignment on September 24, 2020, it is time barred. The defendant contends that pursuant to CPL §255.20(3) the Court “in the interest of justice, and for good cause shown, may, in its discretion, at any time before sentence, entertain and dispose of the motion on the merits” and should do so in this case. The defendant argues that this Court should consider this pre-trial motion timely based on the People’s “deliberate withholding of exculpatory information from the grand jurors and refusal to call eyewitnesses to testify” in the Grand Jury.