Thank you for sharing!
[…] The assigned ADA indicated that while she knows the People “routinely receive disclosure from the New York State Police automatically without a request[,] [Transcript 4/20/20, p. 5 l. 23-25], the People did not have these disciplinary records before their Certificate of Compliance was filed. The assigned ADA further advised that she was informed that her office made a request of the New York State Police for the troopers who were expected to testify in this case, but that, contrary to the mandate of CPL §245.55(1) she, as “the assistant responsible for the case” did not “endeavor to ensure that a flow of information [was] maintained between the police and…her office sufficient to place within…her possession or control all material and information…discoverable under paragraph (k) of subdivision one of section 245.20 of [CPL Article 245].” Indeed, the ADA acknowledged that, even as late as April 20, 2021, she did not have the disciplinary records of the troopers who were expected to testify in this case.