Thank you for sharing!
[…] CPL §30.30(4)(a) Based upon the foregoing, the People are presently charged with a total of sixty-two (62) days. CONCLUSION That branch of the Defendant’s motion seeking an order striking the People’s Certificate of Compliance and Certificate of Readiness is granted; and it is ORDERED, that the People’s Certificate of Compliance and Certificate of Readiness are hereby vacated; and, it is further ORDERED, that in accordance with CPL §245.35(3), any future Certificate of Compliance the People may file shall “state[] that the prosecutor and/or an appropriate named agent has made reasonable inquiries of all police officers and other persons who have participated in investigating or evaluating the case about the existence of any favorable evidence or information within paragraph (k) of subdivision one of section 245.20 of this article, including such evidence or information that was not reduced to writing or otherwise memorialized or preserved as evidence, and has disclosed any such information to the defendant[.]“ That branch of the Defendant’s motion seeking an order dismissing the accusatory instruments is denied. This constitutes the decision and order of the court. Dated: August 20, 2021

 
Reprints & Licensing
Mentioned in a Law.com story?