Thank you for sharing!
[…] Therefore, the Court finds that the defendant’s appearance was fleeting and not meaningful within the meaning of CPL 30.30(7)(b) to commence the criminal action. This period is therefore excludable. Further, the defense formally requested that the Court not issue a warrant and requested that the case be adjourned for arraignment, and the Court granted the request. Accordingly, as an alternative holding, this adjournment is also excludable pursuant to CPL 30.30(4)(b) as a “period of delay resulting from a continuance granted by the court at the request of, or with the consent of, the defendant or his or her counsel,”6 and the fact that such delay was not occasioned by the People’s inaction.