Thank you for sharing!
[…] CPL 245.50(3). Therefore, the People’s readiness for trial is now preconditioned on their compliance with discovery and subsequent filing of a certificate of compliance. See, People v. Villamar, 69 Misc 3d 842, 847 (Crim. Ct. NY Co., Sept. 23, 2020, Moyne, J.); People v. Jacquez, 71 Misc 3d 1110, 1115 (Sup. Ct. NY Co., April 21, 2021, Mandelbaum, J.). Newly-enacted Article 245 mandates earlier and more extensive discovery disclosures to be made by the People upon the defense than the previous Article 240 required. CPL 245.20 states that the “prosecution shall disclose to the defendant, and permit the defendant to discover, inspect, copy, photograph and test, all items and information that relate to the subject matter of the case and are in the possession, custody or control of the prosecution or persons under the prosecution’s direction or control, including but not limited to” a whole host of materials and information. CPL 245.20(1).