Jan. 1, 2020; CPL 30.30[5-a]), the doctrine of “partial conversion” no longer applies for the purposes of keeping a defendant detained under CPL 170.70.1 Counsel contended that the defendant must be released under CPL 170.70 because there remained counts in the accusatory instrument supported only by hearsay. The matter was second-called in the afternoon and, after hearing argument, the court held that partial conversion was still permissible under CPL 170.70, and it denied the defendant’s application for release.2 CPL 170.70 says: “Upon application of a defendant against whom a misdemeanor complaint is pending in a local criminal court, and who, either at the time of his arraignment thereon or subsequent thereto, has been committed to the custody of the sheriff pending disposition of the action, and who has been confined in such custody for a period of more than five days, not including Sunday, without any information having been filed in replacement of such misdemeanor complaint, the criminal court must release the defendant on his own recognizance unless: 1) The defendant has waived prosecution by information and consented to be prosecuted upon the misdemeanor complaint, pursuant to subdivision three of section 170.65; or 2) The court is satisfied that there is good cause why such order of release should not be issued. Such good cause must consist of some compelling fact or circumstance which precluded replacement of the misdemeanor complaint by an information or a prosecutor’s information within the prescribed period” (emphasis added). CPL 170.70 is derived from the Code of Criminal Procedure and has not been amended since the Criminal Procedure Law was enacted in 1970 (see L 1970, ch 996, §1).