The People cannot be deemed ready for trial until a valid COC is filed (CPL §§30.30[5], CPL §245.50[3]). The Court finds, and defendant does not dispute, that the People’s COC was valid when filed on February 13, 2020. The Court further finds that the People’s failure to formally disclose the fact of the complainant’s open criminal matter, as required under CPL §245.20(1)(q), did not subsequently invalidate the People’s COC. Pursuant to CPL §245.80(1) (a), “[w]hen material or information is discoverable under this article but is disclosed belatedly, the court shall impose an appropriate remedy or sanction if the party entitled to disclosure shows that it was prejudiced.” Here, the People verbally disclosed the complainant’s open criminal matter during a bench conference with defense counsel only one week following the complainant’s arrest. Also, defendant does not deny he was present at the altercation leading to the complainant’s arrest.