Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Heyliger v. Gebler, 496 F. Supp. 2d 250, 252 (W.D.N.Y. 2007). “[A] federal court cannot exercise jurisdiction over pendent state law claims over which a state court lacks jurisdiction.” Hassell v. Fischer, 96 F. Supp. 3d 370, 385 (S.D.N.Y. 2015), aff’d, 879 F.3d 41 (2d Cir. 2018). And “New York Correction Law [section] 24 provides that New York courts lack jurisdiction over [state law] claims for money damages brought against [DOCCS]…officials in their personal capacities arising from conduct within the scope of their employment.” Id. More specifically, New York Correction Law section 24 provides: No civil action shall be brought in any court of the state, except by the attorney general on behalf of the state, against any officer or employee of [DOCCS] in his personal capacity, for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties by such officer or employee. N.Y. Correct. Law §24(1). Further, any state law claim for damages arising out of a DOCCS employee’s act performed within the scope of his employment “must be brought and maintained in the [C]ourt of [C]laims as a claim against the state.” N.Y. Correct. Law §24(2); Baker v. Coughlin, 77 F.3d 12, 15 (2d Cir. 1996).