Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. at 297-98. This appeal followed. DISCUSSION “We review the district court’s decision to grant summary judgment de novo, resolving all ambiguities and drawing all permissible factual inferences in favor of the party against whom summary judgment is sought.” Booker v. Graham, 974 F.3d 101, 106 (2d Cir. 2020), quoting Ya-Chen Chen v. City Univ. of N.Y., 805 F.3d 59, 69 (2d Cir. 2015). Further, “[o]ur review of a district court’s interpretation of a statute, a pure question of law, is also de novo.” Nielsen v. AECOM Tech. Corp., 762 F.3d 214, 218 (2d Cir. 2014). Section 20109(b)(1)(A) of the FRSA provides that “[a] railroad carrier…shall not discharge, demote, suspend, reprimand, or in any other way discriminate against an employee for…reporting, in good faith, a hazardous safety or security condition.” 49 U.S.C. §20109(b)(1)(A).