Thank you for sharing!
[…] Nationwide Ins., 55 Misc 3d 142[A], 2017 NY Slip Op 50607[U] *2 [App Term 2d Dept 2017]; Active Care Med. Supply Corp. v. American Commerce Ins. Co., 54 Misc 3d 128[A], 2016 NY Slip Op 51813[U] * 2 [App Term 2d Dept 2016]). Regarding Plaintiff’s claim for $308.36 for the service provided on May 24, 2017, automobile insurers must provide $50,000.00 coverage for “basic economic loss” (Insurance Law §5102[a]; Government Empls. Ins. Co. v. Avanguard Med. Group, PLLC, 27 NY3d 22, 26 [2016]). Basic economic loss expenses are limited by Insurance Law §5108 (Insurance Law §5102[a]; Government Empls. Ins. Co. v. Avanguard Med. Group, PLLC, 27 NY3d at 27). Charges for basic economic loss “shall not exceed the charges permissible under the schedules prepared and established by the chairman of the workers’ compensation board for industrial accidents, except where the insurer or arbitrator determines that unusual procedures or unique circumstances justify the excess charge” (Insurance Law §5108[a]; Government Empls. Ins. Co. v. Avanguard Med. Group, PLLC, 27 NY3d at 27). No payment is due for services in excess of charges permitted by Insurance Law §5108 (11 NYCRR 65-3.8[g][1][ii]; Excel Surgery Ctr., LLC v. Metropolitan Prop. & Cas. Ins.