Thank you for sharing!
[…] Thomas, 70 NY2d 823, 825 [1987]). Vehicle and Traffic Law 1192(1), (2) & (3) Vehicle and Traffic Law §1192(1) provides that “[n]o person shall operate a motor vehicle while the person’s ability to operate such motor vehicle is impaired by the consumption of alcohol.” Vehicle and Traffic Law §1192(2) provides that “[n]o person shall operate a motor vehicle while such person has .08 of one per centum or more by weight of alcohol in the person’s blood as shown by chemical analysis of such person’s blood, breath, urine or saliva, made pursuant to the provisions of section eleven hundred ninety-four of this article.” Vehicle and Traffic Law §1192(3) provides that “[n]o person shall operate a motor vehicle while in an intoxicated condition.” A driver of a vehicle is intoxicated when “[h]e has voluntarily consumed alcohol to the extent that he is incapable of employing the physical and mental abilities which he is expected to possess in order to operate the vehicle as a reasonable and prudent driver.” People v.