Jeffrey argues that these individuals ought to be joined because they are now in possession of shares of MJB Corp. that had belonged to decedent at the time his death in 1992. As the fiduciary of a deceased fiduciary, however, Pauline is only charged to account for property in her possession that the deceased fiduciary collected for the estate or that she collected in her status as fiduciary of the deceased fiduciary (see e.g. Matter of Wilkinson, 152 AD2d 585 [2d Dept 1989]; Estate of Celia Faggen, 2009 NYLJ LEXIS 5507 [Sur Ct, New York County]). The governing statute, SCPA §2207 [2], states: (2) A fiduciary of a deceased fiduciary may voluntarily account for the acts and doings of the deceased fiduciary and for the property of the estate which had come into possession of the latter, whether or not such property has come into the hands of the fiduciary of the deceased fiduciary, provided however, that the fiduciary of the deceased fiduciary shall not be accountable for such property except to the extent that he [she] shall have assets of the estate of the deceased fiduciary. [emphasis added] Accordingly, Jeffrey actually undermines his argument for joinder by alleging in his counterclaim that Leonard failed to collect these assets on behalf of the estate. It is further undisputed that Pauline has neither collected them on behalf of decedent’s estate nor chosen to voluntarily account for them. Jeffrey next argues that joinder is necessary because Pauline, Mindy, Barbara and other family members, in their individual capacity and as trustees of certain trusts, are now acting as putative owners of MJB Corp. Although the court certainly has authority to determine upon proper evidence what property should have been additionally included in the accounting by a fiduciary of a deceased fiduciary (see e.g. Seaward v. Davis, 198 NY 415 [1910]; Jolan v.