Thank you for sharing!
[…] Govt. Empls. Ins. Co., 130 A.D.3d 870; 14 N.Y.S.3d 116 (2d Dept. 2015). Applying these principles to the instant matter, it is pellucidly clear that this Court is a court of general and unlimited jurisdiction, and therefore has subject matter jurisdiction to adjudicate the tort and discrimination claims alleged herein. Wells Fargo Bank Minnesota, Nat. Ass’n v. Mastropaolo, 42 A.D.3d 239, 837 N.Y.S.2d 247 (2d Dept. 2007); Owens v. Starbucks Corp., 51 Misc.3d 1213, 37 N.Y.S.3d 207 (Sup. Court, Kings County 2016). However, plaintiff was obligated to serve a notice of claim. N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law §50-i mandates that no action shall be maintained against a city, in a tort action, unless a notice of claim is served upon the city. N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law §50-e states: In any case founded upon tort where a notice of claim is required by law as a condition precedent to the commencement of an action or special proceeding against a public corporation, as defined in the general construction law, or any officer, appointee or employee thereof, the notice of claim shall comply with and be served in accordance with the provisions of this section within ninety days after the claim arises; except that in wrongful death actions, the ninety days shall run from the appointment of a representative of the decedent’s estate. Compliance with the notice of claim provisions of General Municipal Law §50-e is a condition precedent to suit. McGrue v. City of New York, 195 A.D.3d 932, 146 N.Y.S.3d 507 (2d Dept. 2021); Fotopoulos v.