Thank you for sharing!
[…] Section 27-2005 of the NYC Admin Code states that “[t]he owner of a dwelling shall not harass any tenants or persons lawfully entitled to occupancy of such dwelling.” Harassment is defined as “any act or omission by or on behalf of an owner that causes or is intended to cause any person lawfully entitled to occupancy of a dwelling unit to vacate such dwelling unit or to surrender or waive any rights in relation to such occupancy” (NYC Admin Code §27-2004 [a][48]). Harassment includes “repeated interruptions or discontinuances of essential services, or an interruption or discontinuance of an essential service for an extended duration or of such significance as to substantially impair the habitability of such dwelling unit” NYC Admin Code §27-2004 [a][48][2][b], and “an interruption or discontinuance of an essential service that (i) affects such dwelling unit and (ii) occurs in a building where repeated interruptions or discontinuances of essential services have occurred “NYC Admin Code §27-2004 [a][48][2][b-1].