Thank you for sharing!
[…] This was the first and only payoff request made by the plaintiff. Defendant provided the faxed payoff statement but included a $25 Fax Fee in the payoff figure. Accordingly, the only way for the plaintiff to pay the loan in full was to pay the Fax Fee. The plaintiff, in order to complete the sale of her home, paid defendant the $25 Fax Fee included in the payoff figure. Thereafter, the plaintiff commenced the instant action against the defendant for, inter alia, violation of Real Property Law §274-a. Real Property Law §274-a(2)(a) provides as follows: “The mortgagee of an owner-occupied, one-to six-family residential structure or residential condominium unit, shall deliver within thirty days, any mortgage related documents to an authorized individual making a bona fide written demand for such documents. The mortgagee shall not charge for providing the mortgage-related documents, provided, however, the mortgagee may charge not more than twenty dollars, or such amount as may be fixed by the superintendent of financial services, for each subsequent payoff statement provided under this subdivision. If the mortgagee fails to deliver the mortgage-related documents, the mortgagee shall be liable for the actual damages to the mortgagor by reason of such failure. In computing actual damages the court may consider the actual rate of interest on the mortgage debt and current prevailing rate or rates of interest on comparable debts. However, actual damages do not include pain and suffering, mental or emotional distress or the like. The replacement costs of a lost abstract of title required to be delivered hereunder, may be deducted from the amount required to satisfy the mortgage.” By charging the plaintiff for her first requested payoff statement in connection with the sale of her home, the defendant violated Real Property Law §274-a. Further, “the plaintiff does possess a private right of action for the defendant’s…violation of Real Property Law § 274-a” (Negrin v.