Compl. 39. Indeed, until that point, only DOCCS could determine an inmate’s Shock eligibility; judges had no authority to order that an inmate be placed in the program. Id. 44. However, in 2009, the New York State Legislature passed the Drug Law Reform Act of 2009, (L 2009, ch 56, as codified in CPL 440.46 “DLRA”), which allowed sentencing judges to offer court-mandated substance abuse treatment to certain non-violent offenders without the approval of prosecutors. Id.
40-41. Specifically, the DLRA amended Penal Law §60.04(7) and enabled a sentencing court to “issue an order directing that [DOCCS] enroll the defendant in the shock incarceration program…provided that the defendant is an eligible inmate, as described in [N.Y. CORR. LAW §865(1)].” Id.