Thank you for sharing!
[…] See N.Y. Civ. Rights §50-f. New York’s Civil Rights Law §51 has long forbidden such unauthorized uses with respect to living persons, see id. §51; §50-f simply extended those protections post-mortem. This extension of the law, however, has no bearing on the claims of Plaintiffs, who are alive and well. Given §50-f’s limited focus on codifying a post-mortem right of publicity, it is unsurprising that it specifies that “rights recognized under this section are property rights, freely transferable or descendible, in whole or in part.” Id. §50-f (emphasis added). Section 50-f governs the right of publicity for persons no longer able to assert those rights for themselves — because they are deceased — and who thus depend on the transfer to and vindication of those rights by others.