Thank you for sharing!
[…] X

Thank you for sharing!

Your article was successfully shared with the contacts you provided.

By: Edmead, P.J., Brigantti, Hagler, JJ.

19-396.    THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK, res, v. JULIUS NEMCOW, def-app — Judgment of conviction (Anne J. Swern, J. on motion to dismiss; Herbert J. Moses, J., at trial and sentencing), rendered April 15, 2019, affirmed. Penal law §120.45(3) provides that a person is guilty of stalking in the fourth degree when he or she “intentionally, and for no legitimate purpose, engages in a course of conduct directed at a specific person, and knows or reasonably should know that such conduct…is likely to cause such person to reasonably fear that his or her employment, business or career is threatened, where such conduct consists of appearing, telehoning or initiating communication or contact at such person’s place of employment or business, and the actor was previously clearly informed to cease that conduct.” In enacting this statute, “[t]he New York Legislature set up a standard of intent that does not require that the stalker have a specific intent to stalk, but rather that the stalker [for no legitimate purpose] intentionally engages in a course of conduct, which s/he knew or reasonably should