Thank you for sharing!
[…] Anonymous, 187 AD3d 512 [1st Dept 2020]; People v. Jones, 177 AD3d 444 [1st Dept 2019]; People v. Ford, 69 Misc 3d 136[A], 2020 NY Slip Op 51288[U] [App Term, 2d Dept, 2d, 11th, & 13th Jud Dists 2020]; People v. Disano, 67 Misc 3d 131[A], 2020 NY Slip Op 50439[U], *1 [App Term, 1st Dept 2020]; People v. Williams, 65 Misc 3d 154[A], 2019 NY Slip Op 51908[U] [App Term, 1st Dept 2019]; People v. Taite, 65 Misc 3d 137[A], 2019 NY Slip Op 51671[U] [App Term, 1st Dept 2019]). However, CPL 160.50 (5), effective August 28, 2019, and as amended effective March 31, 2021, further states in pertinent part: “(c) Vacatur, dismissal and expungement as set forth in this subdivision is without prejudice to any person or such person’s attorney seeking further relief pursuant to article four hundred forty of this chapter or any other law. Nothing in this section is intended or shall be interpreted to diminish or abrogate any right or remedy otherwise available to any person” (emphasis added).