“New York strongly encourages open and full disclosure as a matter of policy” (MSCI Inc. v. Jacob, 120 AD3d 1072, 1075 [1st Dept 2014]), and the words “material and necessary” are to be interpreted liberally and require disclosure of material related to the dispute that may help in preparing for trial (Allen v. Crowell Collier Publ. Co., 21 NY2d 403 [1968]; Roman Catholic Church of the Good Shepherd v. Tempco Sys., 202 AD2d 257 [lst Dept 1994]; Johnson v. Natl. R.R. Passenger Corp, 83 AD2d 916 [1st Dept 1981]). Pursuant to CPLR §3124, “[i]f a person fails to respond to or comply with any request, notice, interrogatory, demand, question or order under this article…the party seeking disclosure may move to compel compliance or a response.” On a motion brought pursuant to CPLR §3124, the burden is on the party seeking the disclosure to establish a basis for the production sought (see, Crazytown Furniture, Inc. v.