We agree with Paddock that the court erred in denying that part of its motion seeking dismissal of the amended complaint against it, but we conclude that the court properly denied the motion with respect to the cross claims inasmuch as it would be premature to determine the merits of the cross claims at this juncture. We therefore modify the order accordingly. Aside from an exception not relevant here, Workers’ Compensation Law §11 provides that “[t]he liability of an employer prescribed by [section 10] shall be exclusive and in place of any other liability whatsoever, to such employee,…or any person otherwise entitled to recover damages, contribution or indemnity, at common law or otherwise, on account of such injury or death or liability arising therefrom…” We thus agree with Paddock that plaintiff’s claims against it are barred. Paddock correctly contends that New York has rejected the “dual capacity” doctrine (see generally Billy v. Consolidated Mach. Tool Corp., 51 NY2d 152, 158-159 [1980], rearg denied 52 NY2d 829 [1980]; Falzon v.