Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Court recognizes that electronic signatures are permissible in New York State. The NYS Electronic Signatures and Records Act (“ESRA”) directs that “[t]he use of an electronic signature shall have the same validity and effect as the use of a signature affixed by hand” (State Technology Law §304(2)). An electronic signature is defined as “an electronic sound, symbol or process, attached to or logically associated with an electronic record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record” (State Technology Law §302(3)). Of particular importance to this Court is the phrase “…executed and adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record.” It is up to the signor to make some representation of that intent. The ESRA required the Office of Information Technology Services (“ITS”) to establish rules governing the use of electronic signatures (State Technology Law §540.1(a)).