Thank you for sharing!
[…] Consequently, on appeal defendant need only challenge the facial sufficiency of the charged offense of aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the second degree (see People v. Meme, 63 Misc 3d 164[A], 2019 NY Slip Op 50940[U] [App Term 2d Dept, 2d, 11th & 13th Jud Dists 2019], lv denied 34 NY3d 952 [2019]; People v. Mason, 62 Misc 3d 75 [App Term, 2d Dept, 2d, 11th & 13th Jud Dists 2019]). The relevant sections of Vehicle and Traffic Law §511, “Operation while license or privilege is suspended or revoked; aggravated unlicensed operation,” provide as follows: “1. Aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the third degree. (a) A person is guilty of the offense of aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the third degree when such person operates a motor vehicle upon a public highway while knowing or having reason to know that such person’s license or privilege of operating such motor vehicle in this state or privilege of obtaining a license to operate such motor vehicle issued by the commissioner is suspended, revoked or otherwise withdrawn by the commissioner. 2. Aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the second degree. (a) A person is guilty of the offense of aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the second degree when such person commits the offense of aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the third degree as defined in subdivision one of this section; and … (iv) such person has in effect three or more suspensions, imposed on at least three separate dates, for failure to answer, appear or pay a fine, pursuant to subdivision three of section two hundred twenty-six or subdivision four-a of section five hundred ten of this chapter” (emphasis added).