Thank you for sharing!
[…] Guaman 22 NY3d 678; People v. Suber, 19 NY3d 247; People v. Kalin, 12 NY3d at 228), including the requirement that defendant knew or had reason to know of the suspension of his driver’s license (see generally People v. Sanago, 35 Misc 3d 143[A], 2012 NY Slip Op 50943[U] [App Term, 2d Dept, 2d, 11th & 13th Jud Dists 2012]; People v. Austin, 34 Misc 3d 136[A], 2011 NY Slip Op 52402[U] [App Term, 2d Dept, 2d, 11th & 13th Jud Dists 2011]; People v. Mayes, 19 Misc 3d 48 [App Term, 2d Dept, 9th & 10th Jud Dists 2008]). Penal Law §215.55, “Bail jumping in the third degree,” provides as follows: “A person is guilty of bail jumping in the third degree when by court order he has been released from custody or allowed to remain at liberty, either upon bail or upon his own recognizance, upon condition that he will subsequently appear personally in connection with a criminal action or proceeding, and when he does not appear personally on the required date or voluntarily within thirty days thereafter.” With respect to the accusatory instrument charging the offense of bail jumping in the third degree, the complainant, an employee of the District Attorney’s Office, alleged, based upon her reading of certified printouts from the CRIMS Computer System, that, by court order, defendant had been