Thank you for sharing!
[…] Petitioner next contends that the Court may not issue a judgment sua sponte to reverse a prior decision and order on the record as the Court denied Petitioner’s substantial right. See, Howell v. City of New York, 165 A.D. 3d 657, 658 [1st Dept., 2018]. Citing CPLR 5019[a], Petitioner maintains that the Court’s discretion to correct the order was limited to curing any mistake, defect or irregularity “not affecting a substantial right of a party.” Betts v. Tsitiridis, 171 A.D.3d 573 [1st Dept., 2019]. CPLR §5019[a] provides “a judgment or order shall not be stayed, impaired or affected by any mistake, defect or irregularity in the papers or procedures in the action not affecting a substantial right of a party. A trial or an appellate court may require the mistake, defect or irregularity to be cured.” “Where the amendment is in the line of the correction of a mistake or of an omission, obviously due, as in this case to the trial judge’s oversight, the power to take is a general and incidental one.” Bohlen v. Metropolitan Elev. Ry. Co., 76 Sickles 546 [1890].