The Town Board has not made any motion regarding venue, but on September 30, 2021, its counsel filed an affidavit in support of the motion that was made by LCD and BHL. Petitioner opposes the motion. In commencing this proceeding, petitioner asserted, pursuant to CPLR 506 (b), that venue is proper in Cortland County, which is a county within the judicial district where respondent Town Board made the decisions challenged in the proceeding. All three respondents contend that venue in Cortland County is not proper. They rely on Town Law §66 (1), which provides that “[t]he place of trial of all actions and proceedings against a town or any of its officers or boards shall be the county in which the town is situated” (emphasis added).