Thank you for sharing!
[…] Presently before the Court is defendants’ pre-answer motion to dismiss on the grounds that the action is barred by the statute of limitations (see CPLR 3211 [a] [5]). Defendants contend that the statute of limitations in this action — which would have expired on August 13, 2020 — was suspended until November 3, 2020 under a series of executive orders issued by former Governor Andrew Cuomo as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic,1 and that the action must be dismissed because it was not commenced until February 3, 2021. In this regard, defendants further contend that Executive Law §29-a (1) — which provides that the Governor “may by executive order temporarily suspend specific provisions of any statute, local law, ordinance, or orders, rules or regulations, or parts thereof, of any agency during a state disaster emergency” — authorizes only the suspension of statutes of limitations.