Thank you for sharing!
[…] Plaintiff, on the other hand, contends that the series of executive orders tolled the statute of limitations and, as such, the statute of limitations in this case did not expire until March 29, 2021 — after the action was commenced.2 Plaintiff further contends that the Governor was authorized to toll the statute of limitations under Executive Law §29-a (2) (d), which provides that an executive order “may provide for the alteration or modification of the requirements of such statute, local law, ordinance, order, rule or regulation suspended, and may include other terms and conditions.” Following the return date of the motion, the Appellate Division, Second Department issued its decision in Brash v.