Thank you for sharing!
[…] Rivas v. Napolitano, 714 F.3d 1108, 1110 (9th Cir. 2013) (quoting Patel v. Reno, 134 F.3d 929, 931-32 (9th Cir. 1997); see Mulligan v. Schultz, 848 F.2d 655, 657 (5th Cir. 1988) (finding judicial review appropriate because plaintiff challenged the Secretary of State’s authority to place temporal limits on the processing of non-preference visa applications); see also Am. Acad. of Religion v. Chertoff, 463 F. Supp. 2d 400, 421 (S.D.N.Y. 2006) (finding that the “failure to issue or refuse a visa within a reasonable period of time triggers mandamus jurisdiction in federal court”); 22 C.F.R. §42.81 (“When a visa application has been properly completed and executed before a consular officer in accordance with the provisions of INA and the implementing regulations, the consular officer must either” issue or refuse the visa under applicable law.). The present action falls squarely within the exception outlined in both sister circuit and district court case law. Plaintiffs’ challenge does not seek to expedite individual cases or litigate a specific deferral.