Travelers Prop. Cas. Ins. Co., 9 NY3d at 318; Central Gen. Hosp. v. Chubb Group of Ins. Cos., 90 NY2d 195, 199 [1997]) In the instant matter, Defendant sought dismissal of Plaintiff’s claims on the ground that Dressman was not a qualified person entitled to receive benefits under the Act for failing to timely report the accident or provide a Notice of Claim. Here, Defendant bore the burden of demonstrating that Dressman was not a “qualified person” entitled to No-Fault benefits (Englington Med., P.C. v. Motor Veh. Acc. Indem. Corp., 81 AD3d at 229; see Insurance Law §§5202[b]; 5208; 5221[b][2]). As relevant in this case, a “qualified person” is defined as “a resident of this state, other than an insured or the owner of an uninsured motor vehicle and his spouse when a passenger in such vehicle, or his legal representative” (Insurance Law §5202[b][i]).