Thank you for sharing!
[…] No affidavit nor deposition testimony of a representative of that entity was proffered. With respect to this Defendant, its motion does little more than point to gaps in Plaintiffs proof adduced in discovery which is insufficient (see eg Ricci v. A.O. Smith Water Products, 143 AD3d 516 [1st Dept 2016]; Koulermos v. A.O. Smith Water Prods., 137 AD3d 575 [1st Dept 2016]). Accordingly, the branch of the motion for summary judgment dismissing Plaintiffs’ common-law negligence claim is denied. As to the branch of Defendants’ motion dismissing Plaintiffs claims under General Municipal Law §205-a, that section creates an additional right of action for a firefighter injured in the line of duty “directly or indirectly as a result of any neglect, omission, willful or culpable negligence of any person or persons in failing to comply with the requirements of any of the statutes, ordinances, rules orders and requirements of the…city governments” (General Municipal Law §205-a [1]; see also Cusumano v. City of New York, 15 NY3d 319 [2010]; Anderson v. Columbari, 79 AD3d 679 [2d Dept 2010]).