Thank you for sharing!
[…] Here, Plaintiffs alleged that Defendants violated provisions of the Administrative Code, specifically §§27-118, 27-217, 27-126, 27-127, 27-128, 27-370[h], 27-371, 27-373, 27-380, 27-979, 27-980, 27-981; New York City Housing Code §§ 27-2005 and 27-2045, as well as New York Multiple Dwelling Law §§53, 78, 301. Defendant demonstrated that the majority of the New York City Administrative Code provisions were either inapplicable to this case (see Administrative Code §27-118 ["Alterations involving change in occupancy or use"]; §27-370[h] ["Exit passageways"]; §27-371 ["Doors"]; §27-373 ["Horizontal exits"]; §27-380 ["Fire escapes"]; §27-979 [" Smoke detecting devices; where required"]; §27-980 ["Power sources of smoke detecting devices"]; §27-981 ["General requirements for smoke detecting devices"]; §27-2045 ["Duties of owner and occupant with respect to installation and maintenance of smoke detecting devices, carbon monoxide detecting devices and natural gas detecting devices"]) or were repealed effective July 1, 2008, before Plaintiffs accident occurred (see Administrative Code §27-126 [Work not constituting minor alterations or ordinary repairs]; §27-127 ["Maintenance requirements"] and §27-217