Thank you for sharing!
[…] Denton, 187 AD3d 933 [2020]; People v. McClean, 137 AD3d 940, 942 [2016]; see also People v. Becoats, 17 NY3d 643, 650 [2011]), and we decline to consider this contention in the interest of justice. Defendant argues that the evidence was legally insufficient to sustain his conviction of the unsafe lane change counts because the People failed to establish that the lane changes were not safely made. Vehicle and Traffic Law §1128 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic the following rules in addition to all others consistent herewith shall apply: (a) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.” Although the police officer testified that the width of the front and rear tires of defendant’s vehicle twice crossed over into the oncoming lane of traffic, he provided no testimony regarding how such movement out of the traffic lane was unsafe (see People v.