Thank you for sharing!
[…] Contes, 60 NY2d at 621), and indulging in all reasonable inferences in the People’s favor (see People v. Ford, 66 NY2d at 437), we find that the evidence was legally insufficient to establish, beyond a reasonable doubt, defendant’s guilt of speeding. Defendant contends that so much of the verdict as convicted him of driving while ability impaired was against the weight of the evidence, as the evidence did not support the conclusion that his ability to execute the physical and mental tasks associated with driving was compromised. Vehicle and Traffic Law §1192 (1) provides that “No person shall operate a motor vehicle while the person’s ability to operate such motor vehicle is impaired by the consumption of alcohol.” Here, the police officer testified that defendant had red, glassy, bloodshot eyes, and slightly slurred speech; that a strong odor of an alcoholic beverage emanated from defendant’s breath; that defendant admitted that he had consumed two beers; that defendant failed one field sobriety test and