Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. It explained that even at the public hearing stage, the NYSDHR “continues to prosecute the claim before the administrative law judge,” and that its statutory purpose in prosecuting the case “is to rectify violations of New York’s Human Rights Law and vindicate the public interest in preventing discrimination.” Id. (citing N.Y. Exec Law §290(3)).4 3. New York State Human Rights Law and the NYSDHR In recognition of New York’s “responsibility to act to assure that every individual within this state is afforded an equal opportunity to enjoy a full and productive life and that the failure to provide such equal opportunity…because of discrimination, prejudice, [or] intolerance…not only threatens the rights and proper privileges of its inhabitants but menaces the institutions and foundation of a free democratic state,” the New York legislature created the Division of Human Rights to, inter alia, “eliminate and prevent discrimination in employment,” and gave it “general jurisdiction and power for such purposes.” N.Y. Exec.