Thank you for sharing!
[…] Upon Cavalieri’s noncompliance, Feldman filed the instant notice of motion seeking, inter alia, an order finding Cavalieri in contempt and directing compliance with the subpoena. CPLR 5251 provides as follows: Refusal or willful neglect of any person to obey a subpoena or restraining notice issued, or order granted, pursuant to this title; false swearing upon an examination or in answering written questions; and willful defacing or removal of a posted notice of sale before the time fixed for the sale, shall each be punishable as a contempt of court. CPLR 2303 (a) provides in pertinent part as follows: (a) A subpoena requiring attendance or a subpoena duces tecum shall be served in the same manner as a summons, except that where service of such a subpoena is made pursuant to subdivision two or four of section three hundred eight of this chapter, the filing of proof of service shall not be required and service shall be deemed complete upon the later of the delivering or mailing of the subpoena, if made pursuant to subdivision two of section three hundred eight of this chapter, or upon the later of the affixing or mailing of the subpoena, if made pursuant to subdivision four of section three hundred eight of this chapter (NY CPLR 2303 (McKinney) CPLR 2303 provides for subpoena service “in the same manner as a summons,” thereby invoking CPLR 308 and the diverse provisions within it, which govern summons service. CPLR 308 applies to service on a natural person. Refusal or neglect to obey an information subpoena is punishable as a contempt of court under CPLR 5251 and Judiciary Law §753 (5).