If the prima facie burden has been met, the burden then shifts to the opposing party to present sufficient evidence to establish the existence of material issues of fact requiring a trial. CPLR §3212 (b); see also Alvarez at 324; Zuckerman at 562. Generally, the party seeking to defeat a motion for summary judgment must tender evidence in opposition in admissible form, and “mere conclusions, expressions of hope or unsubstantiated allegations or assertions are insufficient.” Zuckerman at 562. Pursuant to Vehicle and Traffic Law §1128, “[w]henever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic the following rules in addition to all others consistent herewith shall apply: (a) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.” A violation of the Vehicle and Traffic Law constitutes negligence as a matter of law. Joaquin v. Franco, 116 AD3d 1009 (2d Dept 2014); see also Vainer v. C.J. DiSalvo, 79 AD3d 1023 (2d Dept 2010); Maliza v. Puerto-Rican Transp. Corp., 50 AD3d 650 (2d Dept 2008).