Thank you for sharing!
[…] The defendant contends that the accusatory fails to allege facts sufficient to establish that the defendant’s actions in running away was an unlawful act nor was it the type of physical interference contemplated by the statute. In opposition, the People assert that the defendant matched the description of a suspect in a robbery and defendant’s running away from the officer after he had been told to stop physically interfered with the police officer’s official function in that he was investigating a crime in progress. Penal Law §195.05 provides: A person is guilty of obstruction of governmental administration when he intentionally obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from performing an official function, by means of intimidation, physical force or interference, or by means of any independently unlawful act,… A facially sufficient information charging the crime of obstructing governmental administration in the second degree must set forth adequate factual allegations to establish that the public servant was engaged in a specific action at the time of the physical interference, or independently unlawful act, and not just on duty. People v. Joseph, 156 Misc 2d 192 (Crim Ct Kings County 1992); People v. Estime, supra. Moreover, when charging obstruction of governmental administration in the second degree the factual allegations contained therein must delineate what the obstruction and official function consist of to be sufficient. People v. Cacsere, 185 Misc 2d 92 (2d Dept 2000) (citing Matter of Carlos G., 215 AD2d 165).