Term 2d Dep't]. A judicial subpoena duces tecum is a court process to compel the attendance of a witness at a court proceeding or trial, and to produce items within the witnesses’ control. It is not to be used for discovery or to ascertain the existence of evidence. People v. Gissendanner, 48 N.Y.2d 542 (1979). Here, neither a trial nor Hardship Hearing have been requested. Rather, the matter is scheduled to appear on the Court’s calendar for purposes of advising the Court regarding the status of repairs to Respondent’s unit. In addition, the relief violates Public Housing Law §159, which provides: “Information acquired by an authority or municipality or by an officer or employee thereof from applicants for dwellings in projects of an authority or municipality or from tenants of dwellings thereof…shall be for the exclusive use and information of the authority or municipality in the discharge of its duties under this chapter and shall not be open to the public nor be used in any court in any action or proceeding pending therein unless the authority, municipality or successor in interest thereof is a party or complaining witness to such action or proceeding.” The information sought is the very information the statute intended to protect, “personal information given by tenants or their employers to housing officials as to tenants income and other personal matters.” 1941 N.Y. Laws Chapter 294, Bill Jacket p. 18. In addition, and notwithstanding the