The Appellate Division in Clayton itself observed that, among the criteria to take into account regarding a motion to dismiss in the interest of justice (before the statute was amended in 1979 to include the enumerated factors that exist today), the court should consider “any prejudice resulting to the defendant by the passage of time[.]” Clayton, 41 AD2d at 208. This Court ascribes due weight to the passage of time in this case, under the statutory authority of CPL §210.40(j), which requires consideration of “ any other relevant fact indicating that a judgment of conviction would serve no useful purpose.” KEITH MCALARNEY is currently unemployed, and financially bankrupt from the monumental losses suffered from the closure of Mac’s Pub.