Thank you for sharing!
[…] CPL §30.30 [5]. However, Article 245 does not define what constitutes a “proper” Certificate of Compliance. In examining whether the People made honest efforts to comply with CPL §245.20 [1], “good faith, due diligence, and reasonableness under the circumstances are the touchstones by which a certificate of compliance must be evaluated.” People v. Perez, 2021 N.Y. Slip. Op. 21165 [Sup. Ct., Queens Co. 2021]. CPL §245.50 [3] provides that the prosecution may be deemed ready for trial “where information that might be considered discoverable under this article cannot be disclosed because it has been lost, destroyed or otherwise unavailable” despite “diligent and good faith efforts, reasonable under the circumstances.” The court may issue a remedy or sanction upon a showing by the defendant that the material “may have contained some information relevant to a contested issue.” CPL §245.50 [1] [b].