Thank you for sharing!
[…] CPL §245.20 [1]. The statute includes a non-exhaustive list of items subject to disclosure. Id. The People are under a duty to make a “diligent, good faith effort to ascertain the existence of material or information” and are deemed to be in possession of “all items and information related to the prosecution of a charge in the possession of any New York State or local police or law enforcement agency….” CPL §245.20 [2]. CPL §245.55[1] directs that the People “endeavor to ensure that a flow of information is maintained between the police and other investigative personnel and his or her office sufficient to place within his or her possession or control all material and information pertinent to the defendant and the offense or offenses charged….” The People must also disclose ” [a]ll evidence and information, including that which is known to police or other law enforcement agencies acting on the government’s behalf in the case, that tends to…(iv) impeach the credibility of a certifying prosecution witness” CPL §245.20 [1] [k] [iv].