Thank you for sharing!
[…] The People assert that there is no obligation to maintain case files for an indefinite period and further that dismissal is illogical and at odds with. CPL §245.50 [1] and the linkage between discovery and speedy trial. They further posit that they provided Defendant with all pertinent discovery information including the original charge, the convicted charge, the date of the witness’s conviction and the sentence which followed. The People argue in the alternative that the court may find the People were ready for trial under CPL §245.50 [3] “where information that might be considered discoverable under this article cannot be disclosed because it has been lost, destroyed, or otherwise unavailable” despite diligent and good faith efforts, reasonable under the circumstances.” In such a circumstance the People argue, Court might impose a remedy or sanction under CPL §245.80 [1] [b] only on a showing that the material “may have contained some information relevant to a contested issue.”