First, the State must file an acquisition map (EDPL §402(A)(1)). An acquisition map is defined as a “representation of the real property acquired by either a delineation of the perimeter of the particular project covering the acquisition; together with a description of the project’s perimeter boundaries and of the estate, right or interest in and to such property so acquired or an individual property map representing the estate, right or interest in and to such property so acquired” (EDPL §103(B)). Next, the State must notify the condemnees that steps are being taken to acquire the property (EDPL §402(A)(2)). Lastly, and most importantly for this case, the State must “file a certified copy of such acquisition map in the office of the county clerk or register of each county in which such property or any portion thereof is situated, and thereupon, the acquisition of the property by the state, described in such map shall be deemed complete and title to such property shall be vested in the state” (EDPL §402(A)(2)). Thus, upon the filing of such certified copy of the map the State becomes the owner of the property (Friedenburg v. State, of New York, 52 AD3d 774, 860 NYS2d 214 [2d Dept., 2008]).