Thank you for sharing!
[…] Kassover Defendants’ allegations with respect to their ‘Second Counterclaim’ are made pursuant to NY UCC §3-305…. Kassover Defendants specifically waived the right to assert a defense or counterclaim in this action. Thus, the Second Counterclaim should be dismissed…. The section of NY UCC §3-305 referenced in the Second Counterclaim states, in pertinent part: To the extent that a holder is a holder in due course he takes the instrument free from…(2) all defenses of any party to the instrument with whom the holder has not dealt except…(c) such misrepresentation as has induced the party to sign the instrument with neither knowledge nor reasonable opportunity to obtain knowledge of its character or its essential terms…. The section cited by Kassover Defendants provides ground for a defense to a claim on an instrument, not a counterclaim. Without more, Kassover Defendants’ pleading falls short of raising an actionable counterclaim and should be dismissed.”