Thank you for sharing!
[…] McGrath, however, fled the jurisdiction in violation of his bail conditions and ultimately relocated to the United States of America. II. LEGAL STANDARDS “In the United States, extradition is governed by the federal extradition statute.” Cheung v. United States, 213 F.3d 82, 87 (2d Cir. 2000) (citing 18 U.S.C. §§3181-3196). That statute provides that a magistrate judge may issue a warrant for the arrest of someone whose extradition is sought, so that the person charged may be brought before the Court “to the end that the evidence of criminality may be heard and considered.” 18 U.S.C. §3184. If, on such hearing, a magistrate judge “deems the evidence sufficient to sustain the charge under the provisions of the proper treaty or convention,” the magistrate judge “shall certify the same” to the Secretary of State. Id.