Thank you for sharing!
[…] Plaintiff alleges that he was designated as having “been involuntarily committed for mental deficiencies and/or…adjudicated as mentally defective” which resulted in the temporary deprivation of his right to possess a firearm and caused him emotional distress and reputational damages for which he seeks monetary compensation. (Doc. 1 at 5, 23.) Against this backdrop, dismissal of his Complaint on mootness grounds is not warranted. D. Whether John Doe(s) are Entitled to Statutory Immunity. John Doe(s) assert that N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law §9.46 provides statutory immunity for those mental health professionals who are required to submit reports pursuant to the law. In relevant part, the statute states: “The decision of a mental health professional to disclose or not to disclose in accordance with this section, when made reasonably and in good faith, shall not be the basis for any civil or criminal liability of such mental health professional.” N.Y. Ment. Hyg. §9.46(d) (emphasis supplied). John Doe(s) do not cite to any precedent regarding immunity determinations under the statute but instead ask the court to determine the issue of good faith as a matter of law.