Thank you for sharing!
[…] As the Respondent had the authority to suspend Petitioner, it was not improper for her to direct the Deputy Public Administrator to handle her cases while the suspension was in effect. Like the Public Administrator, Deputy Public Administrators are appointed by the Surrogate’s Court Judges. SCPA 1103, which sets forth the powers of the Deputy Public Administrator, provides that in addition to such powers granted them by the Public Administrator, a Deputy Public Administrator may exercise all the powers of the Public Administrator in the circumstances specified by section 9 of the Public Officers Law. (SPCA 1103[2]). Public Officers Law Section 9 provides in part, “If there is but one deputy, he shall, unless otherwise prescribed by law, possess the powers and perform the duties of his principal during the absence or inability to act of his principal…”. As Petitioner herein is unable to act on Respondent’s cases by virtue of the suspension Order, the Deputy Public Administrator has the authority to act in his place pursuant to Public Officers Law section 9 during the pendency of the suspension.