Thank you for sharing!
[…] At that time, the Court will be able to determine if defendant had financial resources to pay the outstanding sum due and owing to KLG as of June 10, 2021 and if appropriate issue a second contempt citation against the defendant. June 3, 2021 Subpoena of Non-Party Mr. J.D.. CPLR 3102(d) provides: (d) After trial commenced. Except as provided in section 5223, during and after trial, disclosure may be obtained only by order of the trial court on notice [emphasis added]. It is well-established that the Court may quash a discovery subpoena served on a non-party during a trial where there was no compliance with CPLR 3102(d) (see generally Luna Light, Inc. v. Just Indus, Inc., 137 AD3d 1228, 29 NYS3d 410 [2 Dept.,2016]).