Rosenfeld and [the decedent's] sons from unilaterally decanting [the decedent's] testamentary trust into a new trust over [Lenore's] objection to the decanting without seeking judicial approval thereof” (Lenore’s Memo of Law in Support of Motion, p 36, Headnote IV). The court rejects Lenore’s position. First, on this motion, this court is not concerned with the requirements of any other decanting statute other than EPTL §10-6.6. Further, as Lenore points out, EPTL §10-6.6 (j)(1) expressly provides as follows: “(1) An authorized trustee may exercise the power authorized by [EPTL §10-6.6 (b) and (c)] without the consent of the creator, or of the persons interested in the invaded trust, and without court approval, provided that the authorized trustee may seek court approval for the exercise with notice to all persons interested in the invaded trust. The statute could not be more clear that the authorized trustee need not seek judicial approval of the decanting. Rather, it is permissive. This court will not read into the statute requirements which the Legislature chose not to include. However, Lenore is not without recourse. Pursuant to EPTL §10-6.6 (j)(5), she (or any other person interested in the Invaded Trust) may bring a proceeding “to compel the authorized trustee to who exercised the power [to decant] to account for such exercise…” Because the court cannot determine whether the Appointed Trust owns the subject artwork until it determines whether Mr.