Therefore, according to Lenore, the petitioners cannot recover the subject artwork from her. Insofar as is relevant to this proceeding, EPTL §10-6.6 authorizes a trustee who has the authority to invade the principal of a trust to appoint the assets of the original, or invaded, trust, to a new, or appointed, trust. This process is commonly referred to as decanting (see Matter of Kroll v. New York State Dept. of Health, 143 AD3d 716, 718-719 [2d Dept., 2016]). Decanting by a trustee who has absolute discretion to invade the principal of a trust is governed by EPTL §10-6.6 (b), while decanting by a trustee with limited discretion to invade the principal of a trust is governed by EPTL §10-6.6 (c). A trustee’s exercise of the power to invade trust principal under either section is “considered the exercise of a special power of appointment as defined in [EPTL §10-3.2]” (EPTL §10-6.6 [d]). EPTL §10-6.6 (b) provides, in relevant part, as follows: (b) An authorized trustee with unlimited discretion to invade trust principal may appoint part or all of such principal to a trustee of an appointed trust for, and only for the benefit of, one, more than one or all of the current beneficiaries of the invaded trust (to the exclusion of any one or more of such current beneficiaries). The successor and remainder beneficiaries of such appointed trust may be one, more than one or all of the successor and remainder beneficiaries of such invaded trust (to the exclusion of any one, more than one or all of such successor and remainder beneficiaries). First, Lenore argues that because the petitioners have deadlock-breaking powers under the Marital Trust, they are fiduciaries of that trust, and they have a duty to avoid conflicts of interest with other beneficiaries of the trust.