Rosenfeld’s discretion to distribute principal. Thus, she contends, Mr. Rosenfeld’s ability to decant is governed by EPTL §10-6.6 (c), which requires the Appointed Trust to contain the same language as the Marital Trust. And, since the Appointed Trust does not require that Lenore receive the net proceeds from the sale of any of the subject artwork, his attempt to decant to the Appointed Trust is void. EPTL §10-6.6 (s)(9) defines “unlimited discretion” as “the unlimited right to distribute principal that is not modified in any manner. A power to pay principal that includes words such as best interests, welfare, comfort, or happiness shall not be considered a limitation or modification of the right to distribute principal.” The court rejects Lenore’s claim that the Marital Trust limited Mr. Rosenfeld’s discretion to invade trust principal. To the contrary, the Marital Trust gives him absolute discretion to invade the trust principal for Lenore’s benefit. Part ONE, Section D (2) expressly states that Mr.