Thank you for sharing!
[…] Thus, contrary to the plaintiffs’ contention, after Feagles’s youthful offender finding replaced her conviction for falsely reporting an incident in the third degree and she was adjudicated a youthful offender, it can no longer be said that she was “convicted” of that crime under the Criminal Procedure Law. We acknowledge that there are some limited circumstances under which a youthful offender adjudication can be treated as a criminal conviction. However, in such circumstances, the legislature has expressly included language permitting such an interpretation (see CPL 390.15[1][b] [requiring HIV testing in certain cases and providing that "'conviction'" shall "mean and include" a "'youthful offender finding'"]; id. §530.12[5] ["For purposes of determining the duration of an order of protection…a conviction shall be deemed to include a conviction that has been replaced by a youthful offender adjudication"]; see also id. §720.30 [providing that defendants adjudicated youthful offenders may make postjudgment motions and take appeals wherever the relevant provisions can reasonably be applied]).