Thank you for sharing!
[…] Moynihan, 71 NY2d 263, 268, quoting People v. Drayton, 39 NY2d 580, 584; see Castiglione v. James F.Q., 115 AD3d 696). As explained by the Court of Appeals, youthful offender status under CPL article 720 is “determined only after [the] defendant has been tried and convicted criminally” (Matter of Capital Newspapers Div. of Hearst Corp. v. Moynihan, 71 NY2d at 268; see People v. Francis, 30 NY3d at 748). Pursuant to CPL 720.20(1), “[u]pon conviction of an eligible youth, the court must order a pre-sentence investigation of the defendant,” and, after receipt of the report and at the time of pronouncing sentence, the court must determine whether or not the eligible youth is a youthful offender (see People v. Rudolph, 21 NY3d 497, 501; Matter of Capital Newspapers Div. of Hearst Corp. v. Moynihan, 71 NY2d at 268).