Thank you for sharing!
[…] Moynihan, 71 NY2d at 268; see CPL 720.20[1], [3]; 720.10[4]; People v. Francis, 30 NY3d at 748; People v. Rudolph, 21 NY3d at 500). “The youthful offender finding and sentence imposed together constitute a ‘youthful offender adjudication’” (Matter of Capital Newspapers Div. of Hearst Corp. v. Moynihan, 71 NY2d at 268, quoting CPL 720.10[6]; see CPL 720.20). CPL 720.35 sets forth the effect of a youthful offender adjudication. Pursuant to CPL 720.35(1), “A youthful offender adjudication is not a judgment of conviction for a crime or any other offense, and does not operate as a disqualification of any person so adjudged to hold public office or public employment or to receive any license granted by public authority but shall be deemed a conviction only for the purposes of transfer of supervision and custody pursuant to section two hundred fiftynine-m of the executive law” (emphasis added; see Castiglione v. James F.Q., 115 AD3d at 696; People v. Demetrius J., 272 AD2d 958, 958).