Thank you for sharing!
[…] Francis, 30 NY3d 737, 740 [internal quotation marks omitted]; see Colon v. Martin, 35 NY3d 75, 78). A. The Extension of the Statute of Limitations for Crime Victims: CPLR 213-b CPLR 213-b was enacted in 1992 as part of comprehensive legislation to enhance the rights of crime victims (see National Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh, Pa. v. Erazo, 187 Misc 2d 194, 195, 199 [Civ Ct]). CPLR 213-b, entitled “Action by a victim of a criminal offense,” provides, as relevant, that “an action by a crime victim…may be commenced to recover damages from a defendant: (1) convicted of a crime which is the subject of such action, for any injury or loss resulting therefrom within seven years of the date of the crime” (id. §213-b[1] [emphasis added]; see Elliot v. Grant, 150 AD3d 1080, 1081; City of New York v. College Point Sports Assn., Inc., 61 AD3d 33, 40; Boice v. Burnett, 245 AD2d 980, 981). “Convicted” is not defined in CPLR 213-b.