Thank you for sharing!
[…] The court in Beyah directed disclosure of accident reports “which describe the general nature of the correction officers’ injuries sustained in the incident, if any, do not reveal details of any existing medical condition and, *.*.*. [redacted] each correction officer’s home address, home and other phone numbers, Social Security number and date of birth…” In Canty, accident reports of corrections officers injured in a riot were ordered to be disclosed after redaction of certain information protected from disclosure by the then version of Civil Rights Law §50-a and the exemption in Public Officers Law §89(2)(b)(ii) for “medical or personal records of a client or patient in a medical facility”. ORDA is not a medical facility and the subject records here do not fall squarely within the exemption applied in Canty. The cases cited by ORDA do not require or suggest a different result. In Matter of Hanig v.