Thank you for sharing!
[…] Moreover, “[e]ven where records fall within an exemption, an agency in its discretion may disclose them in whole or in part (Matter of Capital Newspapers v. Burns, 67 N.Y.2d 562, 567, 505 N.Y.S.2d 576, 496 N.E.2d 665).” (Matter of Hanig v. State Dept. of Motor Vehicles, supra at 109, 580 N.Y.S.2d at 718, 588 N.E.2d at 752-53) What comprises a record which, if disclosed, would constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy under FOIL is not well defined. Among other things, Public Officers Law §87, subdivision 2, authorizes agencies to “deny access to records or portions thereof that: (a) are specifically exempted from disclosure by state or federal statute; [or] (b) if disclosed would constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy under the provisions of subdivision two of section eighty-nine of this article”. Subdivision 2 of Public Officers Law §89 empowers the committee on public access to records to “promulgate guidelines regarding deletion of identifying details or withholding of records otherwise available under this article to prevent unwarranted invasions of personal privacy”