Thank you for sharing!
[…] Among other things, Public Officers Law §87, subdivision 2, authorizes agencies to “deny access to records or portions thereof that: (a) are specifically exempted from disclosure by state or federal statute; [or] (b) if disclosed would constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy under the provisions of subdivision two of section eighty-nine of this article”. Subdivision 2 of Public Officers Law §89 empowers the committee on public access to records to “promulgate guidelines regarding deletion of identifying details or withholding of records otherwise available under this article to prevent unwarranted invasions of personal privacy” and, in the absence of such guidelines, permits an agency to “delete identifying details when it makes records available.” Review of the regulations reveals that no such guidance has been developed. This statutory provision goes on to list eight non-exclusive categories of records indicative of an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy, including but not “limited to: i. disclosure of…medical…histories…of applicants for employment; [and] ii. disclosure of items involving the medical…records of a client or patient in a medical facility” (Public Officers Law §89[2][i]-[ii]). ORDA’s records here fall within neither category as no claim is made or proof submitted that any of the persons were applicants for employment with ORDA and ORDA is not a medical facility. °° Additionally, “disclosure shall not be construed to constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy pursuant to paragraphs (a) and (b) of this subdivision * * * when identifying details are deleted” (Public Officers Law §89[2][c][i]). Thus, when identifying details are removed from medical records there is no unwarranted invasion of personal privacy and records are not exempt.