The second cause of action is for the foreclosure of a vendee’s lien and rests on the allegations, inter alia, that Holdings paid a total of $4,500,000 in deposits and extension fees between January 10, 2014 and May 29,2014 and that Auberge has retained that sum. The third cause of action is for the return of the $4,500,000 as “alternative relief.” The fourth cause of action is for the return of the $4,500,000 on the theory of money had and received. II. Discussion In regard to the first cause of action, CPLR 3002, “Actions and relief not barred for inconsistency,” provides in relevant part: “(d) Action on contract and to reform. A judgment denying recovery in an action upon an agreement in writing shall not be deemed to bar an action to reform such agreement and to enforce it as reformed.” There is authority for the proposition that CPLR 3002(d) does not render the doctrine of collateral estoppel inapplicable: “If plaintiff P sues on a contract and fails in the action, P is not precluded from later bringing suit to reform the contract and then attempting to enforce it as reformed.