Soffer, 27 AD3d 549, 549-550 [2nd Dept 2006]; Sandhu v. Mercy Med. Ctr., 54 AD3d 928 [2nd Dept. 2008].) Holding’s second, third, and fourth causes of action are barred by the doctrine of res judicata. Auberge also seeks an order vacating the notice of pendency. Auberge’s motion in this regard is premature if brought pursuant to CPLR 6514(a) since the time to appeal from this order has not expired or is without merit if brought pursuant to CPLR 6514(b) because in view of CPLR 3002(d), a problematic statute, this court does not find that the action was brought in bad faith. Moreover, while CPLR 6514(a) requires cancellation “if service of a summons has not been completed within the time limited by section 6512,” Holdings’ attorney asserts that Auberge’s attorney agreed to accept apparently timely electronic service. The court notes that it has received a communication stating that Auberge has apparently sold the property despite the notice of pendency.